Privacy and Cookie Notice

Last Revision: August 2022

Deliverect believes that the protection of your personal data is important and is therefore committed to processing your personal data in a legal, fair, and transparent way.

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is addressed to anyone who shares personal data with us in any way. Deliverect wants to explain the information we collect about you, what we use it for, and with whom we share it. You can also find out your rights and how you can exercise them.

For the purposes of this Notice, personal data refers to any information or set of information that directly or indirectly identifies you, such as your name, email or phone number.

1. Who are we?

The DELIVERECT NV (‘Deliverect” or “we” or “us”), with registered office at Foreestelaan 82, 9000 Gent, Belgium, registered in the legal persons registered under the number 0692.623.253, has its headquarters in Ghent. Deliverect offers a software application that helps restaurants, cafes, enterprises, and delivery locations in managing their delivery and takeaway channels. Deliverect offers omni-channel restaurant management to its customers around the world with an innovative all-in-one solution. Everything from simplifying and integrating online order flows to business development.

This Notice covers how Deliverect or a Deliverect-affiliated company may handle your personal data when you interact with us, in your capacity as customer, supplier, business partner or other person with a business relationship with us.

2. How do we use your personal data?

If you want to learn more about how we process your personal data, please check the information below.

I. Visiting our Website

Through our website, you have various ways of sharing personal data with us. For example, you can contact us for a demo, download an e-book or subscribe to our newsletter.

For all this processing, we always ask your consent (opt-in on the relevant web form). You may revoke it by unsubscribing via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any received email.

Our website also offers you the opportunity to contact us via the chatbot. In this case, the data you leave there will be processed.

You can find information about cookies under Section 7.

Why do we process your personal data?

We ask for your personal data in order to contact you and provide you with the information you want.

Chatbot data processing is in our legitimate interest, in particular responding to the questions you have asked.

II. Completing our feedback requests and satisfaction surveys

If you already are our customer we may contact you to ask for feedback regarding our solution and services offered to you. This is to keep improving our products and ensure we meet all your expectations. In this case, Deliverect already has your contact information.

Why do we process your personal data?

This processing is in our legitimate interest to maintain and improve the relationship with our customers.

III. Managing your commercial relationship with us

A. If you are already our customer

You already are a Deliverect customer.

To make use of the Deliverect platform as a customer, you log in using a Facebook or Google account, or your Deliverect credentials.

Why do we process your personal data?

We process this information in the context of the implementation of the agreement between you and Deliverect. We may also provide you with support services regarding our solutions.

As a customer, we will contact you to keep you informed about the operation of the tool, any product updates, taking care of invoicing etc.

B. If you are our supplier

You are  a supplier of Deliverect.

We want to make sure that our relationship with you is founded upon transparency, clear accountability and trust.

Why do we process your personal data?

To manage this relationship with you and to ensure compliance with applicable laws, we may process personal data. This processing is part of the execution and the performance of the agreement between Deliverect and the supplier and within our legal obligation to keep accounting records.

C. If you are our potential customer

You are not yet a Deliverect customer but you have contacted us for a quote or other information.

Why do we process your personal data?

This processing is in our legitimate interest to maintain the relationship with our potential customers.

D. If you are our business partner

You are a business partner of Deliverect.

We want to make sure that our relationship with you is founded upon transparency, clear accountability and trust.

Why do we process your personal data?

To manage this relationship with you and to ensure compliance with applicable laws, we may process personal data. This processing is part of the execution and the performance of the agreement between you and Deliverect and within our legal obligation to keep accounting records

IV. Applying for a job or interacting with us for job opportunities

You are a job applicant and your data will be processed internally by us as part of the recruitment process.

If, at the end of the recruitment process, it is decided not to withhold your candidacy we will always ask for your consent for sending you via email job updates and recruitment activities and for keeping your details in our talent pool and contacting you for career opportunities.

Why do we process your personal data?

During the recruitment process we will process your data based on our need to perform a contract to which you are subject, or to take pre-contractual steps at your request. We have a legitimate interest, in particular our necessity to conduct business in a responsible manner and in line with local laws and regulations as well as to protect fundamental rights such as the right of defense, the right to property, and the freedom to conduct a business.

3. How long does Deliverect keep your personal data for?

Deliverect will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes described above or to comply with a legal obligation that rests on Deliverect. The exact length of time we keep personal data depends on the specific processing purpose it was collected for and the statutory retention period for that type of information, as well as local legislation requirements. This has all been formalized and documented on our Data Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has passed, personal data is deleted or anonymized.

4. With whom does Deliverect share your personal data?

Your personal data will only be processed for the above purposes. In this context, we can appeal to external parties or Deliverect affiliates. Such third parties and Deliverect affiliates may only process your personal data in accordance with our strict instructions. Furthermore, these parties are obliged to take the necessary organizational and technical measures to adequately protect your personal data.

I. Deliverect Affiliates

Deliverect has offices in various countries, and these may have access to customer personal data for support and service provisioning purposes.

II. Service providers and Business Partners

In concrete terms, we rely on third parties for software integration (e.g. software vendors) and hosting purposes (e.g. cloud providers, external data centers). These are vendors engaged by us to support our provision of Deliverect products and services to you, and the overall operation of our business. Additional service providers who process your data, may be added to the Subprocessor list from time to time, so please look out for updates to this space.

A. List of Third-Party Sub-processors

We also use sub-processors who provide us with certain services which make our products better. These are third-parties who may process your personal data, and who are contractually required to comply with our security and data privacy requirements.

Deliverect requires its sub-processors to satisfy equivalent obligations as those required from Deliverect (as a Data Controller), including but not limited to the following requirements:

  • Process personal data in accordance with Deliverect’s documented instructions (as communicated in writing to the relevant sub-processor by Deliverect);

  • In connection with their sub-processing activities, use only personnel who are reliable and subject to a contractually binding obligation to observe confidentiality, data privacy and security, to the extent applicable, pursuant to applicable data protection laws;

  • Provide regular training in security and data protection to personnel to whom they grant access to personal data;

  • Implement and maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures (including measures consistent with those contractually committed to adhere insofar as they are equally relevant to the sub-processor’s processing of personal data on Deliverect’s behalf)

  • Promptly inform Deliverect about any actual or potential security breach; and

  • Cooperate with Deliverect in order to deal with requests from data controllers, data subjects or data protection authorities, as applicable.

For information on our sub-processors, please find below a dedicated list of the subprocessors processing customer and web-user data - this list may suffer changes from time to time, and we aim to keep it up to date. Please make sure you revisit this space frequently to remain informed:

Sub-processor / Processing Activity / Data Hosting Location

  • Cloudflare, Inc.: Content delivery network and DDoS mitigation (Europe)

  • Google: Cloud Services (Europe)

  • Hubspot: Customer relations management (Europe)

  • Intercom, Inc.: In-web and email client messaging (Europe)

  • MongoDB: Service data storage and processing (Belgium)

  • Pandadoc Inc.: Contract Signature Tool (Europe)

  • Zendesk: Cloud-based customer support (Europe)

III. Professional Advisors

Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors and insurers, in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

IV. Law Enforcement

  • Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;

  • Protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);

  • Enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Services; and

  • Prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

Under no circumstances will your personal data be passed on to third parties for commercial purposes.

5. How does Deliverect protect your personal data?

Deliverect is committed to take all reasonable measures to ensure the protection of your personal data against misuse, loss, and unauthorized access. These measures are always based on the current state of the art and you can find further detail about this on our Security Notice.

6. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

If you have a complaint, a question, or a problem with the way we process your personal data, you can contact us via the contact details that have been defined in the Contact section.

If you contact us to exercise your rights, we will reply within 1 month. Exceptionally, this can take longer (up to a maximum of 3 months), but we will confirm reception of your request within 1 month. Whether or not you are eligible to exercise your rights is always linked to the processing of the data itself and the legal basis.

When exercising your rights, please always clearly define what right you wish to exercise and in what way (e.g. by e-mail, by post) you wish to obtain the requested information. In addition, we have an identification obligation, so we will always verify whether you are effectively entitled to obtain the requested information, and we may ask for a copy of your ID to verify your identity.

These are some of the rights you may wish to exercise with regards to your personal data:

Right of access and correction

If you want to know which personal data Deliverect is processing from you and for what purposes, you can contact us. We can give you a free copy of the personal data we process from you. If you believe that your personal data is incorrect or not up to date, you can ask us to correct it.

Right of removal and restriction

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. However, if we are legally obliged to keep track of certain personal data for longer, we will not be able to comply with this request. In that case, we will notify you.

If you have reasonable grounds for doing so, you may request that we limit the processing of your personal data. For example, because you dispute the accuracy of your data.

Right of custody

When the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest or is part of a duty of general interest or public authority, you may object in a reasonable manner to the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

If we process your personal data on the basis of your (explicit) consent or in the context of the implementation of the agreement between you and us, you may request that we provide you with the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to transfer it to another controller, provided that the processing is carried out via automated processes.

Right to revoke your consent

When the processing of your personal data by Deliverect is based on your (explicit) consent, you always have the right to revoke this consent. However, the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing before the withdrawal of your consent.

Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian supervisory authority relating to Deliverect’s handling of your personal data if you believe you are not being heard sufficiently by Deliverect. The contact details can be found below.

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels

Tel. 02/274.48.00

Fax. 02/274.48.35

[email protected]

7. Cookies and Related Technologies

Like many websites, we remember certain information through the use of “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that are saved by your browser when you access our Website or Service. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to recognize you when you’ve logged in to the Site and to tell us how and when you interact with our Site. We may also use cookies to ensure that our services do not get overloaded, i.e. we may monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Site. When you visit the Site, we request your permission to use cookies. When you sign up for an account, you agree to the use of cookies in your browser and HTML based emails. This helps us greatly in giving you the best experience possible.

Deliverect may also use related technologies including web beacons, pixels, and software tokens in order to facilitate your use of the Service. Most notably, the Service uses software tokens (stored securely on Deliverect-controlled servers) in order to facilitate the logging in to and the functioning of both the Supported Platforms.

I. Essential Cookies

Essential cookies are necessary for our website to work. There are core website functionalities such as security, network management, cookie preferences, access management, which require essential cookies to be enabled. If you disable these, some of the website’s functionalities may not be available.

II. Session Cookies

“Session cookies” remember certain information from your current visit, i.e. login information. This is done to allow you to move easily within the Deliverect platform. Without these session cookies, we wouldn’t be able to properly provide our Service to you. These session cookies have limited functionalities and expirations, and you will be required to re-enter your Deliverect login information after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents and related personal data. Other examples of our use of session cookies include to track the number of visits by a particular visitor to a page or a feature of the Service.

III. Performance and Remarketing Cookies

We use third-party vendors, like Facebook Ads and Google Ads, to help deliver ads for relevant Deliverect services when you visit certain pages on our Site. We may share a cryptographic hash of a common account identifier (such as an email address) with third-party to help us tailor ads and services offered to you. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies, before accessing the Site.

Please note that by doing so, some features of the Site and the Service may become unavailable.

Updates to this Cookie Policy

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated, however, Deliverect may update this Cookie Policy so that it reflects relevant changes. Therefore, we recommend that you re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to remain informed about our use of cookies and related technologies, and update your cookie configuration accordingly.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Network Advertising Initiative has also developed a tool that may help you understand which third parties have currently enabled cookies for your browser and opt-out of those cookies. Further information can be found at: http://www.networkadvertising.

The biggest take-away is this: we use cookies to better understand your needs as a User, to analyze trends, to recommend more relevant content or services, and to improve the features and general usability of the Site and Services.

8. Contact

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, or you simply want to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact us via email address at [email protected].

Additionally, you can find more important information regarding our commitment with GDPR compliance on this post.

9. Changes

We reserve the right to occasionally update this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement was last amended in August, 2022.

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. We would therefore appreciate it if you could please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us, by emailing us on [email protected] with the relevant information.